The Colorado Watercolor Society is an organization dedicated to upholding the highest standards and principles of art and to promote, encourage, educate and foster an interest in fine art in all media, especially watercolor.
Join

The 2020 CWS State Show will be held at the Foothill Center  from April 23, 2020 through June 12, 2020. The juror will be Sterling Edwards.

Registration and  prospectus will be posted when available.....




**************************************************************

State Watercolor Exhibition

2019 CWS State Exhibition


Congratulations to the winners !


Best of Show:    Cindy Brabec-King             Pantry Scraps
2nd Place :        Pattie Bowler                      Gone Fishing
3rd Place:          Carol Pitts                           Pigeon Feeder
4th Place:          Janis Goldblatt                    Calibrate


1st Honorable Mention:   Theresa Shepard   Summers End


2nd Honorable Mention:  Lynn Nebergall      Egg Drop Soup


Francis Olson Memorial  Judy Porzak           Enlightened


Mountainside Art Guild    Craig Davis           The Quilter


Painted Toe Society        Beatrice Trautman  Sierra Sentinel


RockyMountain

Water Media                    Janice Hanson      Temple Tears


Patron Award                   Becky Silver          Stop on Red


Past President Award      Carla Stoltzfus       Doves


Parker Artists Guild          Rita Derjue            We’re Here


Pikes Peak Watercolor
Society                              Marcio Correa       Red Skies Over 
                                                                       China Town


Congratulations to the following people whose paintings will hang in the 2019 Colorado Watercolor Society State Exhibition!

Sarah Anderson

Sue Andzik

Jane Banzhaf

Mary Benke

Pattie Bowler

Cindy Brabec-King

Elaine Campbell

Marcio Correa

Mary Couillard

Chuck Danford

Craig Davis

Rita Derjue

Steve Ekblad

Diane Fechenbach

Lucien Freedle

Curt Gillespie

Janis Goldblatt

Steve Griggs

Pamela Hake

Randy Hale

Janice Hanson

Martha Heppard

Pamela Hostetler

Betty Jaggers

Bronwen Jones

Shanthi Kumar

Frank Lalumia

Kathleen Lanzoni

Audrey Ledgerwood

Becky Lucas

Mariposa Marangia

Pam McLaughlin

Malpiede McNulty

Judd Mercer

Douglas Moench

 John Murphy

Lynn Nebergalll

Carol Newsom

Cathy Pennak

Carol Pitts

Judy Porzak

Patricia Rucker

Brian Serff

Joyce Shelton

Theresa Sheperd

Becky Silver

Janney Sims

Robert Sims

LouAnn Sosalla

Carla Stoltzsus

Nancy Sullo

Rita Summers

Susan Sundstrom

Beatrice Trautman

Carol Tuttle

Cindy Welch

David Wicks

Diane Windom

Annie Williams

Anita Winter

Alternates: Steve Arnold, Tim Brenner, Pat Powell, Jay Breese, Gene Youngmann, Paul Valdez

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Past State Watercolor Exhibit Information below:




2018 CWS State Exhibition


Congratulations to the following people whose paintings will hang in the 2018 Colorado Watercolor Society State Exhibition! It's going to be a great show!

Sue Andzik
Tanis Bula 
Diana Carmody 
Maurita Casper 
Kay Cassa 
M Debra Corley 
Marcio Correa 
Kathy Cranmer 
Chuck Danford
Steve Ekblad 
Rick Forsyth 
Paul Foster 
Lucien Freedle 
David Gardner 
Curt Gillispie Rush
Susan Gordon 
Robert Gray
Steve Griggs 
Pamela Hake 
Larry Haught
Liz Huffman
Cheri Isgreen 
Zona Janssen 
Bronwen Jones
Joan Judge 
Leslie Kahn 
Wes Karchut 
ShanthiKumar 
Kathleen Lanzoni
Tom Lockhart
Rosemarie Lohnert 
Becky Lucas 
Susan Marion 
Dan Marshall
Barbara McAdams 
Ken McGowan 
Annette McGuire 
Donna McNulty 
Kay Moore 
Johanna Morrell 
John Murphy 
Lynn Nebergall 
Carol Newsom 
Tom Newsom 
Linda Palmer 
Mary Piche 
Judy Porzak
Nancy Priest 
Lynn Sarkis 
Mary Scriven (Williams) 
Lou Ann Sosalla 
Carla Stoltzfus 
Nancy Sullo 
Carolyn Tegeder 
Anna Timm 
Beatrice Trautman 
Donald VanHorn 
Athena Van Waardenburg
Cindy Welch 
Mary Louise Widmaier
Anita Winter 
Susan Montigue 
Gene Youngmann 


2018 award winners are:

Honorable Mention - Lynn Nebergall 
Pikes Peak Watercolor Society Award - Beatrice Trautman
Francis Olson Memorial Award - Carol Newsom
Mountainside Art Guild Award - Sue Andzik
Fourth Place - Kathleen Lanzoni
Third Place - Tom Lockhart
Second Place - Nancy Priest
Best Of Show - Susan Montague


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2017 CWS State Exhibition

Foothills Art Center
809 15th. St. Golden Colorado 80401
Opening: April 20
Close: June 25
Juror: Vladislav Yeliseyev


2017 CWS State Exhibition Award Winners


Congratulations to the following artist who received awards at the 2017 exhibit:

  • Steve Griggs - Best of Show
  • Nancy Dee - Second Place
  • Naum Katsenelsen - Third Place
  • Anita Winter - Mountain Side Art Guild Award
  • Carol Newsom - Frances Olson Award
  • Diane Fechenbach - Pikes Peak Award
  • Kay Moore - Honorable Mention

Steve Griggs, Impossible Dreamer, best of show


Nancy Dee, Old Farm-site at Sunset, second place


Naum Katsenelsen, Last Rays, third place


Anita Winter, LoDo Action, Mountain Side Art Guild Award


Carol Newsom, Musicians, Frances Olson Award


Diane Fechenbach, Golden Guardian, Pikes Peak Award



Kay Moore, Driving Through New Mexico, Honorable Mention



List of Accepted Artists for CWS State Show 2017


Congratulations to the following artists selected for the 2017 exhibit:

  • Cheryl Annett ‘Spring Delight’
  • Ann Arensmeyer ‘Mixed Flowers with Butterfly’
  • Tanis Bula ‘Cactus Pots’
  • Greg Chapleski ’Smoke, Soot and Steel’
  • Diane Fechenbach Golden Guardian
  • Paul Foster Into the Light
  • Nancy Dee Old Farm-site at Sunset
  • Susan Gordon Shades of Gray
  • Pat Foster Midnight Sanctuary
  • Jay Breese Quiet Morning
  • Robert Gray Mayhem
  • Steve Griggs Impossible Dreamer
  • Pamela Gilmore Hake Earth Dance
  • Larry Haught Runoff
  • Pamela Hostetler Mushrooms
  • Betty Jaggers Blue Plate and Oranges
  • Deborah Jansen Royal Regatta
  • Bronwen Jones Still Waters
  • Susan Kane July In the Rockies
  • Naum Katsenelson Last Rays
  • Jimmy Magouirk Studio
  • Carol Marander Spirit Wall
  • Barbara McAdams Garden Monoliths
  • Pam McLaughlin Deliberation
  • Donna Malpiede McNulty Autumn Still Life
  • Kay Moore Driving Through New Mexico
  • Monique Moore Ruelle Ensoleillee
  • Georgia Mucilli Hillside Houses
  • Carol Newsom Musicians
  • Philip Newsom Sumi Tabby
  • Tom Newsom ‘Bear Creek plein air’
  • Barbara Olsen Always on the Outside Looking In
  • Judy Porzak Return to the Abbey
  • Lisa Rettedal At Rest
  • Jill Riggin Edge of the Thicket
  • Marijane Sharpe The Lady and the Path
  • Becky Silver Aspen Delight
  • Lou Ann Sosalla Emerging Stream
  • Kandice Starbuck Ancient Truths
  • Rita Summers Loving Lions
  • Beatrice Trautman Cave Creek Saguaro
  • Don Van Horn Train and People
  • Lorraine Watry Through the Ages
  • David Wicks Cesky Krumlov Towers
  • Merrie Wicks Line Dancing
  • Dianne Widom Nick
  • Marylouise Widmaier Professor Emeritis
  • Anita Winter LoDo Action
  • Judy Witherell Autumn Gold
  • Gene Youngman Two Buttes




25th Annual CWS State Watercolor Exhibit at the Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities in Colorado




24th Annual CWS State Watercolor Exhibit - 2015


March 3 to March 30 at the Lone Tree Arts Center in Lone Tree, Colorado.

Chaired by Gary Nichols, and the selection and awards juror was Rick Brogan.


The Opening Reception and Awards Ceremony was held on March 7th.


President's welcome

President Greg Chapleski welcoming the 450 plus attendees at the opening reception.



Juror Rick Brogan addresses the audience.



4th Honorable Mention - Marcio Correa, No Left



3rd Honorable Mention - Richard Forsyth, Light From Within



2nd Honorable Mention - Bronwen Jones, Afternoon Light



1st Honorable Mention - Zona Janssen, Caldera



Pikes Peak Watercolor Society Award - Lorraine Watry, Fanfare



Painted Toe Society Award - Randy Hale, Red Fusion



Richard Hughes Memorial Award - Diane Fechenbach, 10:45



Presidents Award - Tanis Bula, Cassis, France



4th Place - Paul Valdez, Red Stripes Blue Stripes



3rd Place - Kathleen Lanzoni, After the Rain


(not present at ceremony)

2nd Place - Frank Francese, Grand Mesa 2015



Best of Show - Marcio Correa, Twin Elevators



People’s Choice Award  - Lorraine Watry, Fanfare


Other Images from the Opening Reception:













Congratulations to the Award Winners:

  • Best of Show - Marcio Correa, Twin Elevators
  • 2nd Place - Frank Francese, Grand Mesa 2015
  • 3rd Place - Kathleen Lanzoni, After the Rain
  • 4th Place - Paul Valdez, Red Stripes Blue Stripes
  • Presidents Award - Tanis Bula, Cassis, France
  • Richard Hughes Memorial Award - Diane Fechenbach, 10:45
  • Painted Toe Society Award - Randy Hale, Red Fusion
  • Pikes Peak Watercolor Society Award - Lorraine Watry, Fanfare
  • 1st Honorable Mention - Zona Janssen, Caldera
  • 2nd Honorable Mention - Bronwen Jones, Afternoon Light
  • 3rd Honorable Mention - Richard Forsyth, Light From Within
  • 4th Honorable Mention - Marcio Correa, No Left
  • People’s Choice Award  - Lorraine Watry, Fanfare

Thank You to Juror Rick Brogan.


Thank you to our Award Sponsors:

  • Colorado Watercolor Society
  • Dick Blick Art Materials
  • Creative Catalyst Productions
  • Golden Artists Colors
  • Guiry's Color Source
  • HK Holbein Watercolors
  • Dr. PH Martin's Watercolors
  • Meininger Artist Materials
  • Jack Richeson & Co.
  • Sakura of America
  • Winsor & Newton Watercolors
  • Silver Brush
  • Painted Toe Society
  • Pikes Peak Watercolor Society
  • Bonnie Jones (in honor of her father Richard Hughes)
  • CWS Past Presidents Randy Hale, Sydney Eitel, Chuck Danford, Gene Youngmann, Pat Rucker, Marcio Correa, and Pam Hake

Thank you to our Collaborators and Contributors:

  • Stacie Cisco and The Lone Tree Arts Center Organization
    and Staff
  • Alicia Mitchell, Lisa Selby, Judy Lichtin, Melinda Boyd of Mountain Air String Quartet
  • Serendipity Catering
  • CWS Show Chair Gary Nichols
  • CWS Volunteers John Brasaemle, Greg Chapleski, Chuck Danford, Zona Janssen, Bonnie Jones, Shanthi Kumar, Monique Moore, Gary Nichols, Julie Sikes, and Vicki Tucker




© 2013 Colorado Watercolor Society | Web Design
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software